WORKSHOP PROGRAM

Eight days of improv workshops from incredible teachers.

Workshops which have festival shows attached or which festival shows are cast from are marked with an asterisk (*). Get a Participant Pass for a $20 discount on every workshop and more!

SATURDAY 12 NOV

10AM - 1PM

MEMORABILIA *

workshop-nobackground-01.png

Anna Renzenbrink, (Improv Theatre Sydney, Sydney)

workshop-nobackground-15.png

10AM - 1PM

YOU GOT YOUR WHO, YOU GOT YOUR WHAT, YOU GOT YOUR WHERE!

Cameron Watson (Big Fork Theatre, Brisbane)

2PM - 4PM

DEATH, IMPROVISED

workshop-nobackground-16.png

Ali Little (NZ)

workshop-nobackground-12.png

2PM - 5PM

FINDING THE FUN: USING CLOWN TO EXPAND YOUR IMPROV

Jeromaia Detto (NSW)

SUNDAY 13 NOV

10AM - 1PM

GAME OF LIFE *

number 2-18.png

Matt Armstrong (Aotearoa/NZ)

Untitled-13.png

10AM - 1PM

STAGECRAFT FOR IMPROVISERS

Anne Pensalfini (QLD)

2PM - 5PM

FERRIS WHEEL *

number 2-19.png

Wade Jackson (Aotearoa/NZ)

workshop-nobackground-06.png

2PM - 5PM

ONCE MORE WITH FEELING *

Brenna Dixon (VIC)

MONDAY 14 NOV

10AM - 1PM

SUPER SILLY PLAY TIMES

workshop-nobackground-11.png

Katherine Weaver (VIC)

10AM - 1PM

NOTHING HAPPENED TODAY

workshop-nobackground-02.png

Matt Powell (Aotearoa/NZ)

TUESDAY 15 NOV

10AM - 1PM

DISCOVER OUR PLACE *

workshop-nobackground-03.png

Matt Wilson with music by Andrew Morrisby (PROTEA Impro, Tasmania)

workshop-nobackground-10.png

10AM - 1PM

MOVEMENT FOR IMPROVISERS

Claudia P.

WEDNESDAY 16 NOV

10AM - 1PM

HUGGING THE CACTUS

workshop-nobackground-09.png

Jaklene Vukasinovic (VIC)

workshop-nobackground-14.png

10AM - 1PM

WORKSHOP-TO-SHOW: PERFECTING THE SCENE *

Hayden Wright (NSW)

THURSDAY 17 NOV

10AM - 1PM

HEXAFLEXAGON *

workshop-nobackground-08.png

Jim Fishwick (NSW)

workshop-nobackground-05.png

10AM - 1PM

UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE

Matias Avaca (Aotearoa/NZ)

FRIDAY 18 NOV

number 2-20.png

10AM - 1PM

THINGS SAID AND UNSAID

Broni Lisle and Mario Hannah (VIC)

workshop-nobackground-13.png

10AM - 1PM

THE DIVE: SAY YOUR THOUGHTS, SING YOUR FEELINGS *

Jennifer O'Sullivan 

(Aotearoa/NZ)

SATURDAY 19 NOV

Untitled-131.png

10AM - 1PM

TWO-PROV: GROUND YOUR PLAY

Eleanor Stankiewicz & Marcel Blanch-de Wilt (NSW)

workshop-nobackground-17.png

10AM - 1PM

IMPROVISE LIKE A PLAYWRIGHT

Jim and Bianca Reynolds (QLD)

workshop-nobackground-04.png

2PM - 5PM

MUSICAL IMPROV SING YOUR WAY THROUGH

Mark Grimes (Big Fork Theatre, QLD)

workshop-nobackground-07.png

2PM - 5PM

IMPROVISED MONOLOGUES

Lindsay Drummond (Improv Hub, QLD)